CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C87628

Mr. Kenneth Putney
Metalor Dental USA Corp.
255 John L. Dietsch Boulevard
North Attleborough, MA 02761

RE: The tariff classification of a torch system from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Putney:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MP Meteor Torch System is used to melt and solder ceramic and conventional alloys in dental laboratories. The torches use propane-oxygen or propane-compressed air. The literature indicates that the system consists of a universal handle (essentially a hand operated valve) which can be used with a variety of "blow pipes". The mixing of gases occurs in the handle, not in the pipes. The blow pipes do not incorporate any valves. You have indicated that the components may not always be imported as systems. There may be shipments of a number of systems plus extra handles or extra blowpipes or these components may be imported separately.

Certain blowpipes are used for melting and others for soldering, however the technology is basically the same. (None of the items at issue here are used for welding or brazing.) The blow pipes for melting alloys which will be used in casting, Models "O" Regular, "A" Regular and "O-NP", are said to have larger nozzles which produce a higher flame. The flame size is also controlled by varying the pressure and mixture of the two gases flowing through the torch by varying the settings of the gas valves on the universal handle. The blow pipes for soldering, models "O-S", "O-Micro" and "A-S", have smaller nozzles. The Micro, for fine soldering, consists of a needle holder "O" Micro with set of 3 needles (0.9 mm, 1.2 mm and 1.6 mm). The Models "O-S" and "A-S" fit directly into the universal handle. For the "O" Micro, the soldering needle is attached to the holder (comprising a blow pipe) which in turn is attached to the universal handle.

The applicable subheading for the MP Meteor Torch System (universal handle with blowpipe "OS" or "AS" or with needle holder "O" Micro and set of 3 needles) will be 8468.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-held blow torches. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent. The blowpipes ("OS", "AS" and "O" Micro with set of three needles) imported without the universal handle will also be classified under HTS subheading 8468.10.0000.

The applicable subheading for the universal handle (extra handles for a torch system or handles imported separately) will be 8481.80.1095, HTS, which provides for other hand operated valves of copper. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

The needles imported separately or extra needles imported with a torch system will be classified under HTS subheading 8468.90.1000 which provides for parts of hand-directed or -controlled machinery and apparatus for soldering, brazing or welding, whether or not capable of cutting, other than those of heading 8515. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division